-The Dream Cancel Wiki has successfully upgraded it's wiki software and editing has returned. Tables for data have returned.
The King of Fighters XV/Chris/Combos: Difference between revisions
Jump to navigation
Jump to search
Coliflowerz (talk | contribs) |
Coliflowerz (talk | contribs) |
||
Line 185: | Line 185: | ||
| '''Light Starter''' > 214A > 236236AC || 341 || 140 || 2 || 15% || Anywhere || | | '''Light Starter''' > 214A > 236236AC || 341 || 140 || 2 || 15% || Anywhere || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Heavy Starter''' > 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C > | | '''Heavy Starter''' > 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C > 214214K || 456 || 230 || 2 || 25% || Anywhere || | ||
|- | |- | ||
| '''Light/Heavy Starter''' > MAX, cl.D > 6B > 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C || 310/390 || 290 || 2 || 25% || Anywhere || 1000/1250 Max gauge combo. You can use cl.C instead of cl.D for consistency. Low damage, but Chris has a couple of useful MAX cancel starters, such as 6B or 3D. | | '''Light/Heavy Starter''' > MAX, cl.D > 6B > 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C || 310/390 || 290 || 2 || 25% || Anywhere || 1000/1250 Max gauge combo. You can use cl.C instead of cl.D for consistency. Low damage, but Chris has a couple of useful MAX cancel starters, such as 6B or 3D. | ||
Line 193: | Line 193: | ||
| '''Light/Heavy Starter''' > MAX, cl.D > 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C > 214214K || 384/463 || 250 || 2 || 5% || Anywhere || 1500 Max gauge. Omitting the 6B is necessary to gain enough time to fit the super in the timer. | | '''Light/Heavy Starter''' > MAX, cl.D > 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C > 214214K || 384/463 || 250 || 2 || 5% || Anywhere || 1500 Max gauge. Omitting the 6B is necessary to gain enough time to fit the super in the timer. | ||
|- | |- | ||
| CD > (214A), run, 6A > 214C > 214214BD || 409 || 220 || 2 || 30% || Non-Corner || | |||
|- | |||
| 236CD, 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C || 369 || 120 || 2 || 70% || Anywhere || | |||
|- | |||
| 236CD, 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 236D ~ j.236D, 623B || 392 || 120 || 2 || 75% || Corner || | |||
|- | |||
| '''Heavy Starter''' > 214BD ~ j.236B, 214214BD || 480 || 150 || 2.5 || 15% || Corner || | |||
|- | |||
| 236CD, 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 623BD || 402 || 40 || 2.5 || 55% || Anywhere || | |||
|- | |||
| 236CD, 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 236D ~ j.236D, 623BD || 439 || 80 || 2.5 || 65% || Corner || | |||
|} | |} | ||
Revision as of 22:38, 5 June 2022
Combo Notation Guide
Notation | Meaning |
---|---|
X Starter | Use the corresponding starter(s) from the 'Starters' section of this page. |
> | Cancel the previous move into the following move. If preceded by a move in brackets, must cancel the start of the preceding move (AKA a 'Kara Cancel'). |
, | Link the previous move into the following move. |
(X) | A move in brackets must whiff (not hit). Can also mean the move must be Kara Canceled. |
~ | Cancel the previous special into the following special. |
cl. | Close to opponent. |
f. | Far from opponent. |
j. | Jumping move. |
AA | Anti-air. Hit the opponent while they're mid-air. |
[X] | Hold input briefly. |
P & K | P and K each denote "Any Punch (A or C)" and "Any Kick (B or D)" respectively. |
X/Y | Do either X move or Y move in a combo (Both final damage & stun values will be shown). |
X * N {X} * N |
Repeat 'X' input 'N' amount of times. Multiple inputs will be bundled into "{}". |
Starters
Keep in mind: The combos in the "Combos" section have been tested using the first starter in each category (the combos in Bold).
The other starters in each table should also work in each case, but may not.
Light Starters
Combo | Damage | Notes |
---|---|---|
2B > 2A > 2B | 51 | Standard low light confirm. Chris can often combo into higher damage combo from lights using 6A, but the option isn't always available so it's good to know your options. You may have to omit the last 2B at further spacings. |
Heavy Starters
Combo | Damage | Notes |
---|---|---|
cl.C/2C > 6B | 108 | Standard heavy and jump-in starter. f.C(1) allows for same combos which can be a saving grace if barely outside of cl.C range. 2C reaches further and doesn't have any additional scaling even though it's two hits, but is a bit slower. |
2B > 2A > 6A | 65 | Low light confirm that allows for 'Heavy Starter' Combos. Fairly consistent, though you must be fast on the 6A input. |
cl.D > 6B | 118 | More damaging combo starter. |
cl.A, cl.C > 6B | 127 | Close A link into heavy. |
5C | 70 | Far C can cancel, leading to combos. |
CD > 214A, 2A > 6A | 151 | In the corner, cancelling CD into 214A causes the last hit of 214A to hit meaty, giving Chris enough advantage to link a light normal after. |
Other Starters
Combo | Damage | Notes |
---|---|---|
CD | 75 | |
6B > MAX | 45 | Overhead starter. Not an overhead when canceled into. |
3D > MAX | 60 | Low profile slide starter. Good range and goes under a lot of things, including many projectiles. |
cl.D > 3D > MAX | 137 | Optimal Quick Max starter. |
(Note: 'Other Starters' won't be referenced in the 'Combos' section.)
Combos
Rush Auto Combo
Combo | Damage | Meter cost | notes |
---|---|---|---|
cl.A > A > A > B | 129 | 0 | Rush combo ending in a special move |
cl.A > A > A > C | 212 | 1 | Rush combo ending in a super |
cl.A > A > A > D | 348 | 2 | Rush combo ending in a Max super |
cl.A > A > A > A | 439 | 3 | Rush combo ending in a Climax super |
Beginner Combos
Combo | Damage | Meter cost | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
2B > 2B > 214A | 110 | 0 | Anywhere | |
j.D > cl.C > 6B > 214C | 253 | 0 | Anywhere | |
2B > 2B > 214AC | 178 | 0.5 | Anywhere | |
2B > 2B > 214A > 236236A | 246 | 1 | Anywhere | |
j.D > cl.C > 6B > 214BD, j.236BD, 6A > 623D | 418 | 1 | Anywhere | |
2B > 2B > 214A > 236236AC | 374 | 2 | Anywhere | |
2B > 2B > 214A > 214236CD | 451 | 3 | Anywhere | |
2B > 2B > 214A > 236236A > 214236CD | 246 | 4 | Anywhere |
Meterless
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Light Starter > 214A | 100 | 140 | 15% | Anywhere | Leaves opponent standing in advantage |
Light Starter > 623D | 136 | 100 | 25% | Anywhere | Very tight and spacing dependant, but possible. More consistent in the corner. |
Heavy Starter > 214C | 194 | 190 | 25% | Anywhere | Ends in a soft knockdown. |
CD > (214A), run, 6A > 214C | 185 | 220 | 20% | Non-Corner | Despite Chris having the fastest run speed in the game, he has trouble converting from a CD midscreen due to the long recovery on his CD. Thankfully he can cancel into 214A, which is safe and pushes him further on hit, allowing for a conversion. |
CD > 214A, 2A > 6A > 214C | 217 | 290 | 40% | Corner | An example of the corner CD link. Damage and stun is quite good. |
CD > 214A, 2B > 214A | 164 | 235 | 25% | Corner | Use this link if the opponent was a little further out from the corner. |
j.236K, cl.D | 136 | 110 | 20% | Corner | 623D is possible but the height on the j.236K needs to be very specific. j.236D is the easiest to combo from. |
EX
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
Light Starter > 214AC | 164 | 60 | 5% | Anywhere | Very simple way to tack on some extra damage. |
Heavy Starter > 214BD > j.236D | 256 | 150 | 20% | Anywhere | Go-to EX combo for damage. |
Heavy Starter > 623AC | 252 | 110 | 10% | Anywhere | Side swap with good oki. Use when cornered. |
Heavy Starter > 623BD | 232 | 110 | 10% | Anywhere | A little less damage but can lead to a safe jump. Possible from lights but is spacing dependant. |
Heavy Starter > 236CD, run, cl.D > 6B > 214C | 291 | 300 | 90% | Anywhere | Requires 1 bar, but builds back half a bar due to being a Shatter Strike extension. Optimal damage for the half bar range. |
Heavy Starter > 214BD > j.236B, 623B | 305 | 190 | 35% | Corner | Can get corner cl.D link from near mid-screen if you use j.236D instead. You can use cl.D for 312 dmg but the meter gain is worse. |
CD > (214A), 6A > 623BD | 221 | 140 | 15% | Non-Corner | Omit the 6A if you're too close to the corner. |
1 Bar
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Light Starter > 214A > 236236P | 225 | 140 | 1 | 15% | Anywhere | Simple conversion from a safe special. |
Heavy Starter > 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C | 367 | 230 | 1 | 30% | Anywhere | |
Heavy Starter > 214BD ~ j.236BD, 6A > 2369D ~ j.236D, 623B | 387 | 230 | 1 | 40% | Corner | Corner combo, works from midscreen if you reach the corner by the end of the j.236BD. You can input the 236D as 2369D to avoid overlap with 623D. |
CD > (214A), 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C | 317 | 220 | 1 | 30% | Midscreen | Convert to the corner extension is you end up near the corner. |
CD > (214A), run, 6A > 214C > 214214K | 304 | 220 | 1 | 25% | Near Corner | |
236CD, 6A > 623D | 210 | 80 | 1 | 70% | Anywhere | |
Heavy Starter > 214BD ~ j.236BD, 6A > 623BD | 394 | 150 | 1.5 | 15% | Anywhere | |
Heavy Starter > 214BD ~ j.236BD, 6A > 236D ~ j.236D, 623BD | 429 | 190 | 1.5 | 20% | Corner | |
CD > (214A), 214BD ~ j.236BD, 6A > 623BD | 345 | 140 | 1.5 | 15% | Midscreen | |
236CD, 6A > 623BD | 247 | 40 | 1.5 | 55% | Anywhere | |
236CD, 214BD ~ j.236D, 623B | 297 | 80 | 1.5 | 75% | Corner |
2 Bars
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Light Starter > 214A > 236236AC | 341 | 140 | 2 | 15% | Anywhere | |
Heavy Starter > 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C > 214214K | 456 | 230 | 2 | 25% | Anywhere | |
Light/Heavy Starter > MAX, cl.D > 6B > 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C | 310/390 | 290 | 2 | 25% | Anywhere | 1000/1250 Max gauge combo. You can use cl.C instead of cl.D for consistency. Low damage, but Chris has a couple of useful MAX cancel starters, such as 6B or 3D. |
Light/Heavy Starter > MAX, cl.D > 6B > 214BD ~ j.236BD, 6A > 236D ~ j.236D, 623B | 322/404 | 290 | 2 | 20% | Anywhere | 1000/1250 Max gauge corner combo. |
Light/Heavy Starter > MAX, cl.D > 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C > 214214K | 384/463 | 250 | 2 | 5% | Anywhere | 1500 Max gauge. Omitting the 6B is necessary to gain enough time to fit the super in the timer. |
CD > (214A), run, 6A > 214C > 214214BD | 409 | 220 | 2 | 30% | Non-Corner | |
236CD, 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 214C | 369 | 120 | 2 | 70% | Anywhere | |
236CD, 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 236D ~ j.236D, 623B | 392 | 120 | 2 | 75% | Corner | |
Heavy Starter > 214BD ~ j.236B, 214214BD | 480 | 150 | 2.5 | 15% | Corner | |
236CD, 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 623BD | 402 | 40 | 2.5 | 55% | Anywhere | |
236CD, 214BD ~ j.236BD, (delay) 6A > 236D ~ j.236D, 623BD | 439 | 80 | 2.5 | 65% | Corner |
3 Bars
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Light/Heavy Starter > 214A > 236236A/C > 214214BD | 485/570 | 140/260 | Anywhere | |||
Light/Heavy Starter > MAX, cl.D > 214C > 214214B/D > 214236CD | 571/661 | 210/330 | Anywhere | 2nd or 3rd Character |
4 Bars
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Light/Heavy Starter > 214A > 236236A/C > 214236CD | 571/650 | 140/260 | Anywhere | |||
Light/Heavy Starter > MAX, cl.D > 214C > 214214BD > 214236CD | 672/751 | 210/330 | Anywhere | 2nd or 3rd Character |
5 Bars
Combo | Damage | Stun | Meter cost | Meter Gain | Location | notes |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Heavy Starter > 214BD, j.236BD, 6A > MAX, 214C > 214214BD > 214236CD | 824 | 300 | Anywhere |